These unofficial results are courtesy of the Jackson County and Vinton County election boards. A final, official tally will be confirmed later this month.

Results and recaps of the general election will be published in the Wednesday, Nov. 6 newspaper.

Vinton County

Levies

Villages

McArthur — McArthur Village Police Protection and EMS, replacement; 2.5 Mills, 4 years

For — 219

Against — 120

McArthur — Current Expenses, replacement; 1.5 Mills, 5 years

For — 210

Against — 129

Zaleski — Zaleski Village Fire Protection and EMS, replacement; 4 Mills, 5 years

For — 64

Against — 32

Townships

Clinton Twp. — Maintaining and operating cemeteries, additional; 2 Mills, 5 years

For — 111

Against — 85

Elk Twp. — Fire Protection and EMS, replacement; 1 Mill, 5 years

For — 174

Against — 80

Madison Twp. — Fire Protection and EMS, additional; 1 Mill, 5 years

For — 51

Against — 26

Swan Twp. — Road Improvement, renewal; 1 Mill, 5 years

For — 144

Against — 60

Swan Twp. — Fire Protection; renewal, 1 Mill, 5 years

For — 147

Against — 57

Candidates Elections

Township Races

Brown Twp. Trustee

Heath Thompson — 28

Brown Twp. Fiscal Officer

Karen Martin — 32

Clinton Twp. Trustee

Craig Case — 95

Mark Seymour —255

Miles Nicholson — 20

Clinton Twp. Fiscal Officer

Vicki Patton — 305

Eagle Twp. Fiscal Officer

Tina Richendollar — 39

Elk Twp. Trustee

Donald Hamilton — 238

John Knox — 336

Elk Twp. Fiscal Officer

Marlene Allman — 209

William Hagerty — 236

Sharon Nickels — 118

Harrison Twp. Trustee

Jack Clary — 128

Harrison Twp. Fiscal Officer

Brad Timmons — 140

Jackson Twp. Fiscal Officer

Terri Sowers — 76

Knox Twp. Trustee

Frank Perry — 72

Kenneth Shutts — 98

Knox Twp. Fiscal Officer

Faith Harkins — 80

Teresa Weaver — 82

Madison Twp. Trustee

Mark Peters — 126

Michael Webb — 41

Madison Twp. Trustee Fiscal Officer

Judy Bartoe — 151

Richland Twp. Trustee

Blaine LeMay — 158

Virgil Pratt — 108

Richland Twp. Fiscal Officer

Danny Mac Minton — 235

Swan Twp. Trustee

Roger Bentley — 108

Scott Sexton — 98

Swan Twp. Fiscal Officer

Beverly L. Goheen — 169

Vinton Twp. Trustee

James Wells —36

Vinton Twp. Fiscal Officer

Cy — 33

Wilkesville Twp. Trustee

Kenneth Napper — 103

Wilkesville Twp. Fiscal Officer

Kimberly Napper — 89

Village Races

Hamden

Mayor

Charles Wiseman — 92

Michael Woodruff — 81

Village Council (2 seats available)

Lori Hayes — 76

Bonnie Howell — 65

Dale McManus — 67

Mike Neri — 73

McArthur

Mayor

Steve Hammond — 303

Noah Lilly — 27

Village Council (2 seats available)

J.C. Mullins — 196

Tammy Smith — 210

Board of Public Affairs

Penny Grillo — 255

Joshua Kirkpatrick — 222

Wilkesville

Mayor

Tracie Barnes — 12

Matthew Smith — 24

Village Council (2 seats available)

Samantha Mahon — 27

Bonnie White — 18

Clerk-Treasurer

Joseph F. White — 31

Zaleski

Mayor

Michael Amerine — 51

Steve Schmucker — 11

Jeremy Webb — 35

Village Council (2 seats available)

Tosa Boome — 26

Barbara Deal — 55

Susan Tripp — 64

School District Races

Vinton County Local School Board

Mary Ann Hale — 1,351

Jason Radabaugh — 1,054

Jeffrey Thacker — 1,003

Gallia/Vinton ESC District #3

David Stiffler, Jr. — 544

***

These unofficial results are courtesy of the Jackson County Board of Elections. A final, official tally will be confirmed later this month.

Jackson County had a voter turnout total of 26.82 percent. 30 of 30 precincts reported. A total of 5,368 ballots were cast. The election board noted that provisional ballots will be counted later.

Jackson County

Countywide Levies:

Jackson County — Operation of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities, replacement and increase, 1 mill with 1 mill increase for a continuing amount of time

For — 2,861

Against — 2,355

Jackson County — Jackson County Health Department, renewal, 0.5 mills for 10 years

For — 3,105

Against — 2,109

Village Levies:

Oak Hill — Cemetery, renewal, 2 mills for 5 years

For — 242

Against — 118

Oak Hill — Parks and Recreation, renewal, 2 mills for 5 years

For — 218

Against — 141

Oak Hill — Street Lighting, renewal, 1.5 mills with an increase of 1.2 mills for 5 years

For — 197

Against — 162

Oak Hill — Current Expenses of the Village, renewal, 3.8 mills for 5 years

For — 203

Against — 149

Township Levy:

Scioto Twp. — Fire protection, replacement, 3 mills for 5 years

For — 197

Against — 162

Candidates Elections

Jackson County:

Municipal Court Judge — Mark T. Musick — 4,225

Township Races:

Bloomfield Twp. Trustee (1 seat available)

Robert Ervin — 118

Basel Ware — 89

Bloomfield Twp. Fiscal Officer

Mark Hemming — 161

Coal Twp. Trustee (1 seat available)

Homer E. Goheen — 95

Glen Linton — 157

Coal Twp. Fiscal Officer

Karen Fulton — 210

Franklin Twp. Trustee

Randy E. Evans — 261

Franklin Twp. Fiscal Officer

Jack Webb — 262

Hamilton Twp Trustee (1 seat available)

Gerald Fulkerson — 76

David DeHart — 114

Hamilton Twp. Fiscal Officer

Candy Diltz — 156

Jackson Twp Trustee (1 seat available)

Richard Scurlock — 70

Kenny Smith — 65

Vernon W. Speakman — 73

Joseph L. Tanner — 84

Jackson Twp. Fiscal Officer (1 seat available)

Kendra Davis — 46

David Dilley — 115

Janna Osborne — 73

Sonya Tennant — 52

Jefferson Twp Trustee

Harold E. Adkins, Jr. — 353

Jefferson Twp. Fiscal Officer

Jim Slone — 359

Liberty Twp. Trustee

Steve Riegel — 237

Liberty Twp. Fiscal Officer

Jill Newman — 226

Lick Twp. Trustee

Kathy Greer — 316

Lick Twp. Fiscal Officer (1 seat available)

Claudia Gillespie McGinnis (write-in) — NA

Stacy Richardson (write-in) —NA

Note: Results for Lick Twp. Fiscal Officer were not available by press time. Board of Elections explained that because there were two write-in candidates, the ballot will have to be hand counted to figure out totals. 

Madison Twp. Trustee

Chris Walls — 259

Madison Twp. Fiscal Officer

Melissa Strickland — 256

Milton Twp. Trustee

Jim Hall — 116

Milton Twp. Fiscal Officer

James C. Johnson — 119

Scioto Twp Trustee

Mack L. Taylor, Jr. — 216

Scioto Twp. Fiscal Officer

Lissa Warrens — 228

Washington Twp. Trustee

Bob Denny — 99

Washington Twp. Fiscal Officer

Jona Bates — 90

City/Village Races:

Village of Coalton

Coalton Mayor

Kim Milliken — 50

Coalton Village Council

Stacy Storms — 46

City of Jackson

Mayor

Randy Evans — 861

Barbie Britton McCathren — 182

Megan Peters — 250

Jackson City Council President (1 seat available)

Carisa Edwards — 701

Ronald B. Speakman — 550

Auditor

Brett E. Reed — 960

Jackson City Council, At-Large (3 seats available)

Marva Colby — 645

Dan Coll — 544

Brett Foster — 665

Wayne Stewart — 486

Jackson City Council, Ward 1

J. Ryan Peters — 251

Jackson City Council, Ward 2

John Peters — 149

Jackson City Council, Ward 3

Deborah Biggs — 151

Jackson City Council, Ward 4

Tim Matchett — 286

Oak Hill

Mayor

Paul A. McNeal — 158

Bob Brown — 29

Robert Leonard — 121

John Love — 20

Timothy A. Simpson — 37

Village Council (2 seats available)

Tara Cooper — 115

Greta J. Hale — 237

David A. Ward — 152

Board of Trustees of Public Affairs

Richard McFann — 285

Gary J. Thomas (write-in) — 25

Wellston

Mayor

Charles D. Hudson — 657

City Council President

Connie Pelletier — 495

Auditor

Gary L. Crabtree — 599

Law Director

Randy Dupree — 561

City Council, At-Large

Roaby Browning — 424

Tom Clark — 458

Fred M. Duby — 260

City Council, Ward 1

D. Keith Woolum — 140

City Council, Ward 2

David McWilliams (write-in) — 24

City Council, Ward 3

Rick Hudson — 88

City Council, Ward 4

Anthony Brenner — 119

School District Races:

Jackson City School Board of Education

Chris Bice — 918

Pat McDonald — 1,911

Brian Moore — 1,785

Brian K. Morris— 1,800

Oak Hill Union Local Board of Education

Aaron C. Michael — 794

Regina Boggs — 734

Wellston City School Board of Education

Bob Brown — 469

Betty Jenkins — 550

Brian Kilgour — 597

Roger Rader — 520

 

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments