Here is the overall list of all candidates, and levies that have been certified to appear on the 2019 general election ballot in Jackson County.

Jackson County:

Candidates:

  • Municipal Court Judge — Mark T. Musick

Levies:

  • Jackson County — Operation of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities programs and services, replacement and increase, 1 mill with 1 mill increase for a continuing amount of time
  • Jackson County — Providing the health department with sufficient funds to carry out its health program, renewal, 0.5 mills for 10 years

Jackson:

Candidates:

  • Jackson Mayor — Randy Evans, Barbie Britton McCathren, Megan Peters
  • Jackson City Council President (1 seat available) — Carisa Edwards, Ronald B. Speakman
  • Jackson Auditor — Brett E. Reed
  • Jackson Law Director — No candidate filed
  • Jackson City Council, At-Large (3 seats available) — Marva Colby, Dan Coll, Brett Foster, Wayne Stewart
  • Jackson City Council, Ward 1 — J. Ryan Peters
  • Jackson City Council, Ward 2 — John Peters
  • Jackson City Council, Ward 3 — Deborah Biggs
  • Jackson City Council, Ward 4 — Tim Matchett
  • Jackson City School Board of Education (3 seats available) — Chris Bice, Pat McDonald, Brian Moore, Brian K. Morris

Wellston:

Candidates:

  • Wellston Mayor — Charles D. Hudson
  • Wellston City Council President — Connie Pelletier
  • Wellston Auditor — Gary L. Crabtree
  • Wellston Law Director — Randy Dupree
  • Wellston City Council, At-Large — Roaby Browning, Tom Clark, Fred M. Duby
  • Wellston City Council, Ward 1 — D. Keith Woolum
  • Wellston City Council, Ward 2 — David McWilliams (write-in)
  • Wellston City Council, Ward 3 — Rick Hudson
  • Wellston City Council, Ward 4 — Anthony Brenner
  • Wellston City School Board of Education (2 seats available) — Bob Brown, Betty Jenkins, Brian Kilgour, Roger Rader

Coalton:

Candidates:

Coalton Mayor — Kim Milliken

Coalton Village Council — Stacy Storms

Oak Hill:

Candidates:

  • Oak Hill Mayor (1 seat available) — Paul A. McNeal, Bob Brown, Robert Leonard, John Love, Timothy A. Simpson
  • Oak Hill Village Council — Tara Cooper, Greta J. Hale, David A. Ward
  • Board of Trustees if Public Affairs — Richard McFann, Gary J. Thomas (write-in)

Levies:

  • Oak Hill — Cemetery, renewal, 2 mills for 5 years
  • Oak Hill — Parks and Recreation, renewal, 2 mills for 5 years
  • Oak Hill — Street Lighting, renewal, 1.5 mills with an increase of 1.5 mills for 5 years
  • Oak Hill — Current Expenses of the Village, renewal, 3.8 mills for 5 years

Townships in Jackson County:

Candidates:

  • Bloomfield Twp Trustee (1 seat available) — Robert Ervin, Basel Ware
  • Bloomfield Twp Fiscal Officer — Mark Hemming
  • Coal Twp Trustee (1 seat available) — Homer E. Goheen, Glen Linton
  • Coal Twp Fiscal Officer — Karen Fulton
  • Franklin Twp Trustee — Randy E. Evans
  • Franklin Twp Fiscal Officer — Jack Webb
  • Hamilton Twp Trustee (1 seat available) — Gerald Fulkerson, David DeHart
  • Hamilton Twp Fiscal Officer — Candy Diltz
  • Jackson Twp Trustee (1 seat available) — Richard Scurlock, Kenny Smith, Vernon W. Speakman, Joseph L. Tanner
  • Jackson Twp Fiscal Officer (1 seat available) — Kendra Davis, Daivd Dilley, Janna Osborne, Sonya Tennant
  • Jefferson Twp Trustee — Harold E. Adkins, Jr.
  • Jefferson Twp Fiscal Officer — Jim Slone
  • Liberty Twp Trustee — Steve Riegel
  • Liberty Twp Fiscal Officer — Jill Newman
  • Lick Twp Trustee — Kathy Greer
  • Lick Twp Fiscal Officer (1 seat available) — Claudia Gillespie McGinnis (write-in), Stacy Richardson (write-in).
  • Madison Twp Trustee — Chris Walls
  • Madison Twp Fiscal Officer — Melissa Strickland
  • Milton Twp Trustee — Jim Hall
  • Milton Twp Fiscal Officer — James C. Johnson
  • Scioto Twp Trustee — Mack L. Taylor, Jr.
  • Scioto Twp Fiscal Officer — Lissa Warrens
  • Washington Twp Trustee — Bob Denny
  • Washington Twp Fiscal Officer — Jona Bates
  • Scioto 1 Twp, Eastern Local Union — (2 seats available) — Frank V. Bevins, Jr., Debra Jo Hannah
  • Scioto 1 Twp, Ross/Pike ESC — Turman Helton
  • Madison 1 Twp, Gallia/Vinon ESC District 5 (2 seats available) — Edward J. Butler, Terry Halley, Beth James
  • Madison 1 Twp, UTE — Brandon H. Twyman

Levies:

Scioto Twp — Fire protection, replacement, 3 mills for 5 years

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments