Emma Stroth - Jackson (copy)

Emma Stroth of Jackson receives the baton during the 4x400 at the Chillicothe Invite earlier this season. Stroth along with Emily Mapes, Madison Strawser and Olivia Kennedy took first place in the Frontier Athletic Conference championship meet with a time of 4:18.16, setting a new meet record.

Note: This sports recap appears in the Wednesday, May 15 newspaper on Page B2.

CHILLICOTHE — Chillicothe was the place to be for the Frontier Athletic Conference track and field meet where Jackson’s boys and girls teams competed for the FAC title.

Although it was ultimately the Chillicothe boys and Hillsboro girls who walked away with the championships, Jackson put up a good showing in its efforts.

Boys

On the boys’ side, the Ironmen finished in fifth place and collected 73 total team points.

Kaeden Fulton represented the only Jackson athlete to come in first place on the boys’ side as he claimed the 100 in 11.53. He also took third place in the 400 with a time of 52.15.

Blake Mercer took second place in the discus throw with a distance of 138-feet-1, and placed fifth in the shot put with a throw of 45-feet-2.5.

Aaron Mahoney finished fifth in the discus with a throw of 123-feet-6.

Rounding out the field events was Chris Hughes, who took eighth place in the long jump with a distance of 17-feet-6.5.

Mitchell Johnson finished the 300 hurdles in 42.78, which earned him third place. He later took fifth in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.14.

In the 1600, Noah Collins earned a fourth place finish in 4:56.67, while teammate Keelan Kilgour took eighth with a time of 5:14.12.

Kilgour later claimed fourth place in the 3200, clocking in at 11:20.58, and Wyatt Hemlsey finished sixth in the 800 at 2:15.13.

On the relay teams, the 4x800 team (Collins, Hemlsey, Kilgour and Nate Woodward) took fourth in a time 9:07.31.

Garrett Dailey, Brice Parks, Ty Jones and Macon Perrill combined for a time of 1:41.5, good enough for fifth in the 4x200.

Jones, Perrill and Parks later joined Jared Icenhower for the 4x100 and finished in 49.63, which earned them fifth place.

And rounding out the Jackson boys was the 4x400 team of Johnson, Perrill, Parks and Icenhower, who finished in sixth with a time of 3:57.08.

Boys Team Results

1. Chillicothe (158)

2. Miami Trace (133.5)

3. Hillsboro (125)

4. McClain (93.5)

5. Jackson (73)

6. Washington Court House (60)

Girls

On the girls’ side of the meet, Jackson scored a team total of 80 points, earning itself sixth place overall.

The 4x400 relay team of Emma Stroth, Madison Strawser, Olivia Kennedy and Emily Mapes took first place with a time of 4:18.16. The four later competed and claimed third in the 4x200 in 1:53.43.

Stroth joined Kierstyn Hammer, Mazie Wechter and Kaitlyn Simpkins in the 4x800 to claim third in 11:35.98 to round out the relay teams.

Kennedy owed the 400, winning the event in 1:01.06 and later claimed third in the 200 with a time of 28.26.

In the 100, Strawser took sixth with a time of 14.02 with Mapes right behind her in seventh at 14.17.

Stroth finished third in the 800 at 2:38.5. Wetcher claimed fourth in the 1600 with a time of 5:49.04, while Hammer finished eighth in 6:40.54.

Wetcher and Hammer later took part in the 3200 with Wetcher finishing fourth (12:48.31) and Hammer taking sixth (15:26.72).

In the 100 hurdles, Madison Adkins took sixth place in a time of 19.19.

Leading the field events was Elizabeth Perry in the long jump, who took fourth with a distance 14-feet-2.5.

Mereanda Coleman claimed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 30-feet-5.5 to round out the Ironladies.

Girls Team Results

1. Hillsboro (125)

2. Chillicothe (124.5)

3. Miami Trace (122)

4. Washington Court House (112.5)

5. McClain (83)

6. Jackson (80)

Up next

Jackson competes in Division II district tournament action beginning on May 14 at Washington Court House.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments